Host Family Requirements

Is the au pair program the right choice for your family?

Below are the requirements host family applicants must meet.  These requirements are laid out by the State Department as part of the J-1 visa program all au pairs are subject to.  Further information on State Department Requirements can be found here.

  • Be U.S. citizens or legal permanent residents fluent in spoken English
  • Provide an appropriate private room and three meals a day for the au pair
  • Adhere to the Agent Au Pair's Host Family Agreement, which specifies that the host family:
    • Limit child care to a maximum of 45 hours per week, not exceeding 10 hours per day or extend over more than five and a half days.
    • Pay a weekly minimum stipend directly to au pair, $195.75 for standard/repeat au pairs, $260 for au pair pro participants
    • Give the au pair one complete weekend off each month (Friday evening to Monday morning)
    • Facilitate the educational requirement for the au pair to enroll in and complete a minimum of 6 semester hours at an accredited post-secondary institution during the program year. This includes providing up to $500 for tuition/associated fees and facilitating transportation options
    • Provide a minimum of two weeks paid vacation for each 12 month exchange term (prorated for extension periods of 6 months), in addition to regular weekly/monthly time off.
    • Include the au pair whenever possible in family meals, outings, holidays and other events
    • Provide one-way transportation from orientation to the host family’s home
    • Provide automobile coverage for the au pair if they will be driving your vehicle(s) and include the au pair as an operator on your insurance policy
    • Have one or both parents, or other responsible adult, remain home during the first three days after the au pair arrival to help orient the au pair to child care responsibilities, the home and local community
    • Never leave an au pair in sole charge of a child under three months of age